Find Your Car

UK

Or Manually Lookup

Manually Select

1
2
3
4

Lookup History

No Previous Searches...

Progressive Parts Ltd, company number: 10424310 (Company, we, us, our) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data. This Privacy Notice describes how we collect, use and look after your personal data when you visit our website (progressiveparts.com) (our Site) (regardless of where you visit it from).  It also tells you about your rights and how the law protects you.

 

Important information

Email: sales@progressiveparts.com

Post: Progressive Parts Ltd, Unit 3 Hammond Trade Centre, Stockport, SK4 1PQ

 

The data we collect about you

We will notify you of this at the relevant time.

 

How personal data is collected

We collect personal data in the following ways:

Direct interactions  You may provide personal data when you complete our online enquiry form, create an account on our Site, order products from our Site or otherwise or correspond with us (including by post, phone or email).
Automated technology We automatically collect personal data (technical and usage) when you browse or interact with our Site, by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive technical data about you if you visit other websites which use our cookies. Please see our Cookies Policy [LINK] for further details.
Publicly available sources We may collect personal data from publicly availably sources such the Electoral Register and credit reference agencies, based inside the EU.
Third parties We may receive personal data from: (a) analytics providers; (b) advertising networks; (c) search information providers; and (d) our suppliers such as website support and maintenance providers.

 

How we use your personal data

 

Disclosure of your personal data

We may share your personal data with the Third Parties set out in Part 4 of the Schedule.  We require all Third Parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. Such Third Parties can only process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

International transfers


 

Schedule

 

Part 1 Types of personal data

Contact data Billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone number.
Identity data First name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier.
Marketing and communication data Your preferences in receiving marketing from us.
Profile data Your username.
Technical data Internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our Site.
Transaction data Details about payments to and from you and other details of products you have purchased from us.

 

Part 2 Lawful basis for processing and processing activities

The lawful basis upon which we may rely on to process your personal data are:

Consent You have given your express consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose.
Contract The processing is necessary for us to perform our contractual obligations with you under our contract, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract with you.
Legal obligation The processing is necessary for us to comply with legal or regulatory obligation.
Legitimate interests The processing is necessary for our or a third party’s legitimate interest e.g. in order for us to provide the best service to you via our Site. Before we process your personal data on this basis we make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you, and we will not use your personal data on this basis where such impact outweighs our interest.

 

 

Set out below are specific details of the processing activities we undertake with your personal data and the lawful basis for doing this.

 

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing
To create your account and register you as a new customer. Identity, contact & profile To perform our contract with you.
To process and deliver your order, manage payments, fees and charges and debt recovery. Identity, contact, transaction, marketing & communications (i) To perform our contract with you;

(ii) As necessary for our legitimate interest in recovering debts due to us.

To manage our relationship with you and notify you of changes to our Terms or Privacy Notice. Identity, contact, profile, marketing & communications (i) To perform our contract with you;

(ii) As necessary to comply with a legal obligation;

(iii) As necessary for our legitimate interests in keeping our records updated and analysing how customers use our products/services.

To administer and protect our business and this Site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data). Identity, contact & technical (i) As necessary for our legitimate interests in running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise;

(ii) As necessary to comply with any legal obligations.

To deliver relevant website content/advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Identity, contact, profile, usage, marketing,  communications & technical As necessary for our legitimate interests in studying how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy.
To use data analytics to improve our Site, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences. Technical & usage As necessary for our legitimate interests to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our Site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy.

 

 

Part 3 Your legal rights

You have the following legal rights in relation to your personal data:

Access your data You can ask for access to and a copy of your personal data and can check we are lawfully processing it.
Correction You can ask us to correct any incomplete or inaccurate personal data we hold about you.
Erasure You can ask us to delete or remove your personal data where:

(a)     there is no good reason for us continuing to process it;

(b)     you have successfully exercised your right to object (see below);

(c)     we may have processed your information unlawfully; or

(d)     we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law.

We may not always be able to comply with your request for specific legal reasons, which will be notified to you at the time of your request.

Object You can object to the processing of your personal data where:

(a)     we are relying on our legitimate interest (or those of a third party) as the basis for processing your personal data, if you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms;

(b)     we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms and in such circumstances, we can continue to process your persona data for such purposes.

Restrict processing You can ask us to suspend or restrict the processing of your personal data, if:

(a)     you want us to establish the accuracy of your personal data;

(b)     our use of your personal data is unlawful, but you do not want us to erase it;

(c)     you need us to hold your personal data (where we no longer require it) as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or

(d)     you have objected to our use of your personal data, but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request a transfer You can request a transfer of your personal data which is held in an automated manner and which you provided your consent for us to process such personal data or which we need to process to perform our contract with you, to you or a third party. We will provide your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.
Withdraw your consent You can withdraw your consent at any time (where we are relying on consent to process your personal data). This does not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.

 

 

Part 4 Third Parties

Service providers Acting as processors who provide IT and system administration services.

a)    Amazon Web Services, Inc (Amazon AWS), a US registered company whose registered office is located at 410 Terry Avenue North, Seattle, WA.

b)    Google Cloud Platform, trading name of Google LLC, a US registered company whose registered office is located at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California, US.

c)     Digital Ocean LLC, a US registered company whose registered office is located at 101 Avenue of the Americas, 10th Floor, New York 10013.

Payment Gateway Providers Acting as controller who require information to collect and process payments on our behalf for products have ordered through our Site or to issue refunds being:

a)    Klarna Bank AB, a Swedish registered company whose registered office is Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden, and registered with the Swedish Companies Registration Office with organisation number: 556737-0431.

b)    Stripe Inc, a US registered company whose registered office is 510 Townsend Street San Francisco, CA 94103 United States.

c)     SOTPay, the trading name of Gala Technology Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 09382098 and whose registered office is located at Unit 10 Farfield Park, Manvers, Wath-upon-Dearne, Rotherham S63 5DB.

d)    Worldpay LLC, a subsidiary of Fidelity National Information Services Inc, a US registered company whose registered office is at 601 Riverside Avenue Jacksonville, FL 32204 USA.

Professional advisors Acting as processors or controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities Acting as processors or controllers who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
Other third parties  Such third parties whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Notice.

 

 

Part 5 Glossary

Aggregated data Information such as statistical or demographic data which may be derived from personal data but which cannot by itself identify a data subject.
Controller A body that determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.
Data subject An individual living person identified by personal data (which will generally be you).
Personal data Information identifying a data subject from that data alone or with other data we may hold but it does not include anonymised or aggregated data.
Processor A body that is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.
Special categories of personal data Information about race, ethnicity, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health, genetic, biometric data, sex life and sexual orientation.
ICO Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

 

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. Privacy Policy.